Urban v. Nevada
[…] Johnson, 467 U.S. at 499. "Because the substantive power to prescribe crimes and determine punishments is vested with the legislature, the question under the Double Jeopardy Clause whether punishments are 'multiple' is essentially one of legislative intent." Id. A federal court is bound by a state court's determination of whether a state legislature intended to prescribe cumulative punishments for a single criminal incident. See Johnson, 467 U.S. at 499; Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368 (1983).

Section 176.0931(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides: "If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision." In Palmer v. State, the Nevada Supreme Court addressed the question of whether lifetime supervision was a direct or collateral consequence of a guilty plea to sexual assault. 59 P.3d 1192 (Nev.2002).