Doe v. Bryan
[…] Rodney E. Sumpter, Reno, McCutchen, Doyle, Brown Enersen and Sherri J. Conrad, San Francisco, California, for Appellants.

Brian McKay, Attorney General, and Bryan Nelson, Deputy Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondent.


OPINION


This is an action brought under Nevada's Declaratory Judgment Act, NRS 30.040, seeking to have NRS 201.190 declared unconstitutional under the Nevada and United States Constitutions. Appellants are four adult homosexuals, two male and two female, none of whom has been arrested or prosecuted for violating NRS 201.190.

NRS 30.040 provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

NRS 201.190 (1986) deals with infamous sexual offenses:

1. Except as provided in NRS 200.366 and 201.230, every person of full age who commits the infamous crime against nature shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years.