Upstate Jobs Party v. Kosinski
[…] Arguing that the disparate treatment violates constitutional rights of free speech and equal protection, see U.S. Const. amend. I & XIV, UJP seeks to enjoin enforcement of (1) N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-114(1) and 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 6214.0, which prohibit individual contributions to UJP greater than $44,000 and UJP contributions to its own gubernatorial candidate greater than $44,000, but which allow individual contributions to Parties up to $109,600 and Party contributions to their own candidates in unlimited amounts; and (2) N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-124(3), which permits Parties, but not UJP, to establish "Housekeeping Accounts" for which Parties may raise funds in any amount for "ordinary activities . . . not for the express purpose of promoting the candidacy of specific candidates," id.

See N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(3), (12) (defining Parties as organizations whose gubernatorial candidates received at least 50,000 votes in most recent election and Independent Bodies as organizations not Parties).