Upky v. Lindsey
[…] Consequently, I believe that we should uphold Section 41-9-5 to the same extent we upheld Section 41-5-20.
1988-NMSC-035, ¶ 26 (Scarborough, C.J., dissenting). Chief Justice Scarborough's discussion of § 41-5-20 thus shows that part of the policy behind the medical review panels is to reduce the number of medical malpractice lawsuits. At the same time, the Medical Malpractice Act seeks to assist plaintiffs who have meritorious medical malpractice claims; for example, § 41-5-23 provides that, when a panel finds in favor of a plaintiff, the "panel, its members, the director and the professional association" will help the patient "in retaining a physician qualified in the field of medicine involved, who will consult with, assist in trial preparation and testify on behalf of the patient . . . ." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-23. The quid pro quo, probably to the trial lawyers, was that nothing that occurred at the panel would be admissible in court.

The New Mexico panel scheme, however, lacks the sharp teeth of other states' medical panels.