Upky v. Lindsey
[…] The New Mexico panel scheme, however, lacks the sharp teeth of other states' medical panels. See Jean Macchiaroli Eggen, Medical Malpractice Screening Panels: an Update and Assessment, 6. J. Health & Life Sci. L. 1, 13 (2013)(noting that the "admissibility of panel findings gives a panel statute the teeth that it otherwise may lack as a nonbinding device"). Some states permit its medical panel's findings to be admitted in a subsequent lawsuit. See, e.g. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2844(2) ("The report or any minority report of the medical review panel shall be admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant in a court of law . . . ."); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4904(c) ("The written report of the screening panel shall be admissible in any subsequent legal proceeding . . . ."). The New Mexico scheme does not. See N.M. Stat.