Upky v. Lindsey
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-20(D). If every report contained evidence, the panel's reasoning, and its deliberations, it may be of assistance to a licensing board in the absence of the panel's decision, because the licensing board could make its own, independent determination. The report may, however, lack evidence, the panel's deliberations, and the panel's reasoning. It is hard to imagine that such a report would be helpful to a professional licensing board, unless the board knew the panel's decision. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-20(C) ("The decision shall in every case be signed for the panel by the chairman . . . .") The one document which a panel is required to produce is its decision. The Court concludes that, because a report may be pointless without the decision, the decision must be included in the report.