Upky v. Lindsey
[…] City of Hartford, No. CIV 00-0681 RNC, 2004 WL 717132, at *4 n.9 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2004)(Chatigny, J.). For example, the Tenth Circuit indicated that an order by the Oklahoma State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision may be admissible as a public record even though it is composed of seven licensed physicians and two laypersons. See Meyer v. Gibson, 17 F. App'x 821, 823 & n.1 (10th Cir. 2001)(unpublished). Here, the New Mexico Medical Review Commission organizes the panels, see N.M. Stat. § 41-5-14(A) ("The function of the New Mexico medical review commission is to provide panels to review all malpractice claims against health care providers covered by the Medical Malpractice Act . . ."), even though each panel consists of three doctors and three lawyers, and the Director of the Commission, or his or her delegate, sits on each panel and serves as its chairman, see N.M. Stat.