Applied Capital, Inc. v. Gibson
[…] See 279 F.3d at 219. See also Granite Rock Co. v. Bay Area Bldg. Material Teamsters Local 216, No. 89-15062, 1991 WL 133590, at *4 (9th Cir. July 22, 1991) (discussing the rule's operation and the holding of a trial to determine damages after the granting of partial summary judgment on the issue of liability).

NEW MEXICO LAW REGARDING JOINT CONTRACTS

Under New Mexico law, joint contracts create joint and several liability. N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3 provides:

All contracts, which by the common law are joint only, shall be held and construed to be joint and several; and in all cases of joint obligations or assumptions by partners and others, suit may be brought and prosecuted against any one or more of the parties liable thereon, and when more than one person is joined as defendant in any such suit, such suit may be prosecuted, and judgment rendered against any one or more of such defendants.

N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3. See Economy Rentals, Inc. v. Garcia, 112 N.M. 748, 762, 819 P.2d 1306, 1320 (1991) (citing N.M.S.A. § 38-4-3 and Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 288, 289 (1981) in discussing and defining joint contracts).