University of Texas Medical v. Barrett
[…] We previously denied the petition for review in this case. In its motion for rehearing, petitioner urges us to resolve the conflict in the courts of appeals over the single issue here presented. We agree that the conflict should be resolved and grant the motion for rehearing to do so.

47 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 1188 (Sept. 10, 2004).

Before suing under the Texas Whistleblower Act, a public employee must timely initiate his employer's grievance or appeal procedures relating to employee discipline. Then, as section 554.006(d) states:

Tex. Gov't Code §§ 554.001-.010.

Id. § 554.006(a)-(c):
"(a) A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.
"(b) The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:
"(1) occurred; or

"(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.