Herrera v. Dall. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] GOV'T § 554.006. As I more fully discuss below, the sole grievance Herrera submitted concerned a notice from the superintendent that he intended to recommend termination of Herrera's employment contract at the end of the contract period. While Herrera was advised that such a notice did not amount to a discharge and that his attempt to assert a grievance at that stage was without effect, he did not initiate a grievance thereafter, or more particularly, in response to the actual decision to terminate his contract. Accordingly, he did not comply with the statutory requirements under the Act.

Section 554.006 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.

(b) The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:

(1) occurred; or

(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.006(a), (b) (emphasis added).

BACKGROUND

DISD hired Herrera to be a bilingual teacher at a DISD elementary school under a probationary employment contract.