Herrera v. Dall. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] We examine both issues below.

Application of Government Code § 554.006 to Employees Covered Under Education Code § 21.103

In his first issue, Herrera argues that because his termination was final and not reviewable through the administrative appeal process under education code section 21.103, he was not required to comply with any pre-suit requirements under government code section 554.006 before filing his lawsuit. We disagree.

Section 554.006 states, in part, that a public employee "must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter" and "must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date" the alleged violation occurred, was discovered, or should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.