Herrera v. Dall. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] From a Chapter 21 standpoint, by doing this, DISD made it impossible for Herrera to obtain a TEA administrative hearing regarding his termination. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.103 (allowing a district's board of trustees to terminate a probationary contract teacher "at the end of the contract period if in the board's judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment" and stating, "The board's decision is final and may not be appealed."); compare Tex. Educ. Code § 21.104 (allowing termination of probationary contract teacher at any time for good cause as defined therein); id. § 21.1041 (stating probationary contract teacher "may be discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees," but providing that the teacher "is entitled to a hearing as provided under Subchapter F, if the teacher is protesting proposed action under Section 21.104").