Orrington v. Humana Dental Ins. Co.
[…] It may “initiate criminal proceedings” to “seek enforcement of any such subpoena.” 20 ILCS 2105/2105-105(b). Following disciplinary proceedings, the IDFPR may find a violation of the relevant licensing act and determine the “appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed,” considering “only evidence contained in the record including any “aggravating or mitigating factors.” 20 ILCS 2105/2105-130(a). It may “revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, place on probationary status, fine, or take any other disciplinary action as authorized in the licensing Act” with respect to a professional license. 20 ILCS 2105/2105-130(a).

Plainly, the IDFPR has all six factors of a quasi-judicial body under Illinois law. This finding is supported by other cases within this district.