Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] Tex. Educ. Code § 51.212(f) ("A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code, only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities.").

See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1056(a) ("In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district ....").

Id. § 51.212(b).