Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] Police work is a governmental function, and as the Court has held earlier in this litigation, a private university police department "is a governmental unit for purposes of law enforcement". But the Court holds that while a public police department has governmental immunity from suit, a private university police department does not. I respectfully dissent.

37 Tex. Admin. Code § 211.16 ; See Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus , 518 S.W.3d 905, 910 (Tex. 2017) (Redus I ).

Tex. Educ. Code § 51.212(c) ("Any officer assigned to duty and commissioned shall take and file the oath required of peace officers ...."); Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.301 (requiring peace officers to be licensed by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement); 37 Tex. Admin.