Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] The legislative statement played no role in the judiciary's determination that charter schools are immune from suit. The absence of a similar legislative statement for private university police departments should be as unimportant to the analysis in this case as it was in LTTS Charter School .

Tex. Educ. Code § 12.105.

Id. § 12.1056(a) ("In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district, and the employees and volunteers of the open-enrollment charter school or charter holder are immune from liability and suit to the same extent as school district employees and volunteers. A member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee.").

Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3187 (amending Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1056 ).

Next, the Court points out that charter schools operate under a State contract, or charter, that requires regulatory oversight and can be revoked.