Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] We observed in Rosenburg that the legislature cannot "de facto grant" sovereign immunity "simply by designating" an entity as " ‘governmental.’ " Rosenberg , 571 S.W.3d at 750. But here, the legislature has not designated private universities or their police departments to be governmental units other than for purposes of the Public Information Act. Tex. Educ. Code § 51.212(f) ("A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code, only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities.").

See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1056(a) ("In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district ....").

Id. § 51.212(b). This grant of immunity is limited, applying only so far as the officer performs his or her duties "on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the respective private institution of higher education or is otherwise performing duties assigned to the officer by the institution" in the same county in which the private university has land or pursuant to a mutual-assistance agreement with a neighboring law-enforcement agency. Id. § 51.212(b)(1)–(2).

See id. § 51.212(a).

After this suit was filed, the legislature amended the statute to designate that a campus police department is "a law enforcement agency and a governmental body" under the Public Information Act, but even then "only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities." This amendment recognizes, as we did in Redus I , that the law may apply to a private university police department in the same way it does a government entity when the legislature so provides.

Act of May 19, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 300, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1418, 1418 (codified at Tex. Educ. Code § 51.212(f) ) (designating a "campus police department" as "a law enforcement agency and a governmental body for purpose of Chapter 552, Government Code [the Public Information Act], only with respect to information relating solely to law enforcement activities").

Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus , 518 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Tex. 2017) (holding that the University is a "governmental unit" for purposes of taking an interlocutory appeal); cf. Neighborhood Ctrs., Inc. v.