Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] Ind. Code § 21-17-5-4(c)(1). And Oklahoma provides that private-university police departments "shall be deemed to be public agencies ... for the limited purposes of enforcing the criminal statutes of Oklahoma." Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 360.17(D). Other states vest authority in campus police officers, sometimes explicitly conferring qualified or official immunity, but they do not address immunity for their employing institutions. See, e.g. , Ark. Code § 12-20-201(b)(1) (vesting private university police officers with "all the powers, duties, and obligations provided under the law for municipal police departments and county sheriffs"); Ga. Code § 20-8-2 (granting public and private campus officers "the same law enforcement powers, including the power of arrest, as a law enforcement officer of the local government with police jurisdiction over such campus"); 110 Ill. Comp.