Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] The code specifies that commissioned peace officers have official immunity. But the code does not purport to extend sovereign immunity to the officers' private university employers. More than twenty universities have established police departments under the code, including the petitioner in this case, the University of the Incarnate Word. In 2013, a University peace officer fatally shot Cameron Redus, a University student, following a traffic stop. His parents sued the officer and the University.

See id. § 51.212(b) ("Any officer commissioned under the provisions of this section is vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers ....").

To date, this case has turned on whether the University has sovereign immunity when it is sued in connection with its law-enforcement activities. We previously held that the University may appeal from the adverse ruling on its jurisdictional plea of governmental immunity.