Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] See El Paso Educ. Initiative, Inc. v. Amex Props., LLC , 602 S.W.3d 521, –––– (Tex. 2020) ("These [charter] schools are accountable to state government through oversight of their charters and through the receipt of substantial public funding. They exercise the same powers and perform government tasks in the same manner as traditional public schools. They expressly operate as part of the State's public education system, and they are generally open to the public.").

Tex. Educ. Code § 12.105.

Id. § 12.1056(a) ("In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district ....").

See generally id. § 12.101.

Id. § 12.115.

El Paso Educ. , 602 S.W.3d at –––– (acknowledging open-enrollment charter schools are "open to the public" and are "largely publicly-funded"); Neighborhood Ctrs., Inc. v. Walker , 544 S.W.3d 744, 750 (Tex. 2018) (citing Tex. Educ.