Univ. of Incarnate Word v. Redus
[…] I

The Texas legislature authorized "[t]he governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges, to employ and commission peace officers." In 1994, the State's law-enforcement licensing agency approved the University's application to form a police department. Though privately employed, the University's officers enforce state and local law within the statute's parameters and have "all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers."

Tex. Educ. Code § 51.212(a) ("The governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges, are authorized to employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing: (1) state law on the campuses of private institutions of higher education; and (2) state and local law, including applicable municipal ordinances, at other locations, as permitted by Subsection (b) or Section 51.2125.").

Id. § 51.212(b).

In 2013, a University peace officer stopped Cameron Redus on suspicion of driving while intoxicated. An altercation ensued, and the officer fatally shot Cameron. His parents sued the officer and the University for wrongful death and survival damages.