Nettles v. Gtech Corp.
[…] GTECH stresses that the Commission possessed and exercised total control over all aspects of the Fun 5's tickets through the contract and the State Lottery Act. The contract provided that "[f]inal decisions regarding the direction or control of the Lottery are always the prerogative of the Texas Lottery in its sole discretion." The Lottery Act provides that the Commission "shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all lottery games." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 466.014(a).

The Lottery Act also authorizes the Commission's executive director to "contract with or employ a person to perform a function, activity, or service in connection with the operation of the lottery," which is what occurred here. Id. § 466.014(c).

But close supervision and final approval of work over which a contractor has discretion are not the same as the government specifying the manner in which a task is to be performed.