Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev. v. Health Choice Ariz.
[…] Claims that are not legible or that are not submitted on the correct form will be returned to providers without being processed." Billing Manual, at 47. But Health Choice did not deny the claim as illegible or as submitted on the incorrect form; nor did its denial notice cite the relevant Billing Manual provision. It cannot now cite this provision of the Billing Manual post hoc to support its denial. Given this resolution, we do not address UMC's contention that Health Choice treated the claims as final.

For the first time on appeal, Appellants cite A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(G)(4), which states that "a hospital bill is considered received for purposes of this paragraph on initial receipt of the legible, error-free claim ...." Even assuming this was a valid reason to deny the claim, it was not the reason Health Choice gave for denying the claim until it was too late for UMC to correct the error.