Cavallo v. Phx. Health Plans, Inc.
[…] Next, the Cavallos assert the court committed reversible error by improperly excluding documentary exhibits from evidence. The Cavallos conclude these alleged errors, whether viewed in isolation or cumulatively, require that we reverse the jury verdict and remand for a new trial.

The Cavallos also argue that the waiver and mitigation of damages instructions constituted reversible error because they were unsupported by the evidence. Because the Cavallos failed to raise these arguments in their motion for new trial, we cannot address them. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) (appellate court shall not consider "the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made"); Lewis v. S. Pac. Co. , 105 Ariz. 582, 583, 469 P.2d 67, 68 (1970) (review of refusal to instruct jury on a theory of the case requires a sufficiency of the evidence determination, thus requiring a motion for new trial); Gabriel v. Murphy , 4 Ariz.