United States v. Zuniga-Ramirez
[…] Medina-Lara v. Holder, 771 F.3d 1106, 1113 (9th Cir. 2014). Where a prior removal order is premised on the commission of an aggravated felony, a defendant who shows that the crime of which he was previously convicted was not, in fact, an aggravated felony satisfies prong 3 of § 1326(d), which requires that the prior removal order be "fundamentally unfair." United States v. Martinez, 786 F.3d 1227, 1230 (9th Cir. 2015).

Defendant argues that his prior 1998 cocaine conviction under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) is not an aggravated felony and thus cannot constitute the basis for Defendant's 2000 administrative removal order or the instant prosecution for illegal reentry under § 1326. Mot. at 8. § 11352(a) punishes "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance . . . . or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug."

To ascertain whether a state conviction qualifies as an aggravated felony, courts employ the "categorical approach." Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990). "We look only to the 'statutory definitions' of the corresponding offenses." United States v.