United States v. Zuniga-Ramirez
[…] Now, Defendant asserts that he was not informed of his right to seek judicial view of the immigration officer's decision that his 1998 conviction was an aggravated felony. Defendant also argues that the 1998 conviction was not an aggravated felony. Having considered the filings of the parties, the relevant law, and the record in this case, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment with prejudice.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Factual Background

In 1998, Defendant was convicted of one count of a violation of California Health & Safety Code § 11352. ECF No. 15-1 at Ex. F. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352 punishes "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance . . . . or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug." The record is unclear as to of what specific conduct prohibited by § 11352 Defendant was convicted, other than specifying that the controlled substance was cocaine. ECF No. 15-1 at Ex. E. Defendant was sentenced to 5 years imprisonment and 3 years of probation. ECF No. 15-1 at Ex.