United States v. Zareck
[…] The term "drug addict" means any individual who habitually uses any controlled substance so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is so far addicted to the use of a controlled substance as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his addiction. You are instructed that heroin, Oxycodone, Oxycontin,
cocaine and cocaine base, crack, are controlled substances.
(T.T. 11/19/2012 (ECF No. 302) at 152-53.) These jury instructions are derived from the federal regulation interpreting § 922(g)(3), i.e., 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. Section 478.11 provides:
Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance. A person who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use, e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation failure.
Id. The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has relied upon 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 to define “unlawful user of controlled substances” for the purpose of § 922(g)(3). United States v. Cheeseman, 600 F.3d 270, 280 (3d Cir. 2010).