United States v. Zareck
[…] PACC 2716 (a), PACC 2716 (b), PACC 3302 (a), PACC 3303 (2) & PACC 2705
(Search Warrant dated April 6, 2007 at 1.) Thus, Zareck's arguments are moot.

Second, As discussed above, the Fourth Amendment mandates that the warrant particularize the place to be searched and the items to be seized. There is no requirement that the search warrant identify a particular crime committed. In any event, the magistrate judge had a substantial basis upon which to conclude that there existed a fair probability that evidence of Zareck's alleged violation of, among other statutes, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2705 would be found in Zareck's home.

Section 2705 provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2705.

As the court of appeals recognized, Zareck told the police that explosive powder remained in his home and was not secured and members of the bomb squad believed the items in his home created “an obvious and immediate danger to the neighborhood.”