United States v. Davis
[…] Rehaif, 139 S.Ct. at 2200. Rehaif does not require that the government must prove that an inmate charged with a §1791(a) offense possessed contraband knowing that he was a prohibited person.

In its decision denying Davis' direct appeal, the Third Circuit in Davis, 728 Fed.Appx. at 127-28, held that:

"Providing or possessing contraband in prison" in violation of §1791 constitutes an offense against the laws of the United States. In turn, Congress clearly has the constitutional authority to regulate criminal behavior in a federal prison. In fact, "Section 1791(d)(4) defines 'prison' as a '[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contractor agreement with the Attorney General." United States v. Wearing, 837 F.3d 905, 910 (8th Cir.
2016) (per curiam) (rejecting argument that indictment failed to allege that offense occurred in federal prison).

In Davis, 728 Fed.Appx. at 127-28 n. 3, the Third Circuit noted: