United States v. Davis
[…] See In re Sampson, 954 F.3d 159, 160 (3d Cir. 2020) (Third Circuit held that "Rehaif addressed what it means for someone to have 'knowingly' violated §922(g)", and "it addressed what the statutes enacted by Congress require for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. §§922(g) and 924(a)(2).").

Moreover, in the case of U.S. v. Hendrickson, 949 F.3d 95 (3d Cir. 2020), decided after Rehaif, the Third Circuit discussed what the government must prove to convict a defendant under §1791. The Court stated that "[t]o establish a violation of §1791(a)(2), the Government must prove, among other things, that the defendant was 'an inmate of a prison'", and that "Section 1791(d)(4) defines a 'prison' as 'a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.'" Id. at 100 (citations omitted).