United States v. Davis
[…] (Doc. 110 at 27, 29).

The court then charged the jury, (Doc. 110 at 29), as follows:

The statute, entitled Possessing Contraband in Prison, a violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791(a)(2), provides in pertinent part that:

Whoever—
(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain a prohibited object; shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.