United States v. Wright
[…] Lee testified he had not visited before May 25, 2022, and has general knowledge about the access procedures from preparing for this case. On cross-examination, Lee confirmed that in the video Exhibit K, the sign visible was one of the signs from Government Exhibit 1, and that the distances was 75 to 100 feet, but confirmed he did not measure the distance. As for Exhibit H, Lee testified he was not sure how old the tire tracks were, nor whether they were military or civilian tires.

III.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Defendant has been charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382, which provides in relevant part: “Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The Government submits that to prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382 here, it is the Government's burden to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant Wright: (1) was within the jurisdiction of the United States; (2) went upon a military reservation, post, arsenal,