United States v. Wright
[…] The Court's conclusions are based primarily on the testimonial evidence of witnesses Hutchinson and Chmelar concerning the closed status of the Base and the DBIDS system, and the photographic evidence submitted concerning the presence of posted signage announcing the restricted and controlled military installation area posted approximately every 100 feet along Mercury/Avenue B. Based on this evidence, the Court finds the Government has established beyond a reasonable doubt that Edwards Air Force Base is a restricted military installation with controlled access. See Exs. 1-2, D-F, K; 18 U.S.C. § 1382; 50 U.S.C. § 797(a)(1) (“Whoever willfully violates any defense property security regulation shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”); 50 U.S.C. § 797(a)(4)(D) (“The term ‘regulation' includes an order.”); 50 U.S.C. § 797(b) (“Any regulation or order covered by subsection (a) shall be posted in conspicuous and appropriate places.”); 32 C.F.R. § 809a.2 (“Each commander is authorized to grant or deny access to their installations, and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is unauthorized.”); 32 C.F.R. § 809a.3 (“[A]ny directive issued by the commander of a military installation or facility, which includes the