United States v. Hall
[…] Appellants' argument that B.R. 125-8 was not lawfully promulgated pursuant to the Internal Security Act, 50 U.S.C. § 797 (1976), appears to raise only trivial deficiencies we may properly disregard, County of Del Norte v. United States, 732 F.2d 1462, 1467 (9th Cir. 1984), and in any event the base commander had authority to forbid entry under 32 C.F.R. § 809a.1 (1983). Apart from this specific authorization "[m]ilitary commanders have broad authority to promulgate such regulations." United States v. Patz, supra, 584 F.2d at 929.

32 C.F.R. § 809a.1(b) provides:

Each commander is authorized to grant or deny access to his installations, and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is unauthorized. In excluding or removing persons from the installation, he must not act in an arbitrary or capricious manner. His action must be reasonable in relation to his responsibility to protect and to preserve order on the installation and to safeguard persons and property thereon. As far as practicable, he should prescribe by regulation the rules and conditions governing access to his installation.

(Emphasis added.)

II.

A military security officer noticed appellant Barnabee in the company of two other women on a street in a residential area of the base. He approached and asked her several questions.