United States v. Wright
[…] In light of the inconsistency of allowing temporary release of a person who was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or one who was subject to mandatory detention pending sentencing based on the offense of conviction, but not allowing pretrial release of a detained person who was eligible for pre-sentencing release, the court found that § 3143(a)(1) authorized temporary release upon the required showing by clear and convincing evidence that the person did not pose a flight risk or danger to any other person or the community if released on a temporary basis. See id. at *3-4.

Section 3622 provides that BOP may release a prisoner “for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him.” One of the enumerated reasons for allowing release includes attending the funeral of a relative. 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(2).