United States v. Ma
[…] As noted, some courts have found that § 3145(c) permits temporary release of convicted persons who are required by law to be detained pending sentencing based on the offense of conviction, although it does not appear that any court has specifically addressed whether § 3143(a)(1) likewise allows for temporary release. A finding that § 3143(a)(1) does not authorize temporary release for detained convicted persons who were eligible for pre-sentencing release based on the offense of conviction appears incongruent with that finding.

Section 3622 provides that BOP may release a prisoner “for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him.” One of the enumerated reasons for allowing release includes “obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(3).

Here, there has not been a prior finding that Defendant poses a flight risk or danger to any other person or the community.