United States v. Ma
[…] She also signed an order setting conditions of release, to which the original conditions of release are attached, to show her willingness and understanding to supervise her son during any temporary release.

II.

Defendant relies on 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143(a)(1) and 3145(c) as bases for his request for temporary release. (See doc. 48 at 3.)

Section 3143(a) reflects a presumption in favor of detention that attaches to a convicted person such as Defendant. See United States v. Morrison, 833 F.3d 491, 506 (5th Cir. 2016). Section 3143(a)(1) states:

Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, other than a person for whom the applicable guideline promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994 does not recommend a term of imprisonment, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c).
18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1). The burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that he is not a flight risk or a danger community under § 3143(a)(1) falls on the defendant seeking release. Fed.R.Civ.P. 46(c).

Section 3145(c) provides that a person subject to mandatory detention under § 3143(a)(2) may be ordered released if the person meets the conditions of release in § 3143(a)(1) and it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why the person's detention would not be appropriate. See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c); see also U.S. v. Rothenbach, 170 F.3d 183 (5th Cir. 1999) (per curiam). Section 3143(a)(2) mandates the detention of persons who have been found guilty of certain offenses and who are awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, except in certain limited circumstances. It provides:

In U.S. v.