United States v. Williams
[…] United States v. Cook, No. 3:CR-16-312, 2021 WL 1534980, at *6 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 19, 2021).

COL 13. Reasonable suspicion can be based upon an officer's mistaken understanding or knowledge of the state's applicable traffic laws. Heien v. North Carolina, 574 U.S. 54, 60-61 (2014).

COL 14. Under Pennsylvania law, “[f]ailing to stop at a stop sign is a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.” United States v. Lee, No. CRIM.A. 05-216, 2006 WL 494423, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2006) (citing 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3323(B)).

Section 3323(b) provides:

(b) Duties at stop signs.Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if no crosswalk is present, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. If, after stopping at a crosswalk or clearly marked stop line, a driver does not have a clear view of approaching traffic, the driver shall after yielding the right-of-way to any pedestrian in the crosswalk slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic. The driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways and enter the intersection when it is safe to do