United States v. Cook
[…] (Doc. 273, at 8). Regardless of whether or not they were actually operational, Officer Holland's dashcam footage clearly shows that the rental vehicle's taillights were not turned on while Defendant Cook was driving or when he was pulled over. (Doc. 273, at 8; Gov. Ex. 1, at 3:07:54-3:08:19; Gov. Ex. 2). Accordingly, as Officer Holland had "probable cause to believe that a traffic violation occurred," his stop of Defendant Cook's rental vehicle was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment. See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996); Moorefield, 111 F.3d at 12.

Section 4302 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, which governs the periods for requiring lighted lamps, provides:

(a) General Rule.The operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and illuminating devices required under this chapter . . . at the following times:
(1) Between sunset and sunrise.
(2) Any time when the operator cannot discern a person or vehicle upon the highway from a distance of 1,000 feet due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, including rain, snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog.
(3) Any time when the vehicle's windshield wipers are in continuous or intermittent use due to precipitation or atmospheric moisture, including rain, snow, sleet or mist.
(b) Signal lights.Stop lights, turn signals and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed in this title.


75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. §4302 (emphasis added).