United States v. Wesley
[…] Johnson, 40 F. App'x 93, 96 (6th Cir. 2002) (stating that § 1867 is the exclusive means by which a defendant may raise a challenge for the substantial failure to comply with the statutory requirements governing selection of a jury). If a motion is filed under § 1867(a), and that motion contains a "sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions" of the Act, the defendant is entitled to support his motion by presenting the "testimony of the jury commission or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence." 28 U.S.C. 1867(d).

A motion under § 1867(a) must be filed "before voir dire begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor." 28 U.S.C. § 1867 (a). The timeliness requirement for a motion based on a violation of the Act "was provided to prevent dilatoriness and to ensure the rapid disposition of claims, particularly those that are spurious."