United States v. Luna-Santillanes
[…] The process of creating the master jury wheel for the Detroit Division was recently described in detail in United States v. Ferguson, ____ F. Supp. 2d ____, 2012 WL 1957059 (E.D. Mich. May 31, 2012):

The jury-selection process begins when the Eastern District's Jury Department obtains three lists from the Michigan Secretary of State: registered voters, licensed drivers, and holders of state-issued identification documents. Juror Selection Plan § (f); . . . [s]ee also 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) (a district must use "some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists" if doing so is necessary to ensure representativeness and avoid
excluding jurors on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status).