United States v. Viola
[…] The Government argues that, in Louisiana, a convicted felon cannot obtain a concealed carry permit, therefore their rights have not been fully restored and the Louisiana first offender pardon is incomplete for the purposes of federal law.

La.R.S. 40:1379.3(C)(10); See also United States v. Sam, No. CR 6:15 00254, 2016 WL 1600229, at *1 (W.D. La. Mar. 23, 2016), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. GREGORY SAM (01), No. CR 6:15 00254, 2016 WL 1573002 (W.D. La. Apr. 18, 2016).

See 27 CFR 478.142 "(b) A pardon granted by the Governor of a State or other State pardoning authority or by the pardoning authority of a foreign jurisdiction with respect to a conviction, or any expunction, reversal, setting aside of a conviction, or other proceeding rendering a conviction nugatory, or a restoration of civil rights shall remove any disability which otherwise would be imposed by the provisions of this part with respect to the conviction, unless.. (2) The pardon, expunction, setting aside, or other proceeding rendering a conviction nugatory, or restoration of civil rights did not fully restore the rights of the person to possess or receive firearms under the law of the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred. (Emphasis added). 27 C.F.R. § 478.142

Since the Dupaquier decision, the state of Louisiana amended and re-enacted a statute which expressly forbids all persons convicted of a felony offense from obtaining a concealed carry permit. La.