United States v. Harris
[…] Id. If the State of Lousisiana wants to circumscribe the rights of a person receiving a governor's pardon in some way, those limitations must be expressly set out in the pardon.

Mr. Harris did not receive a governor's pardon. Instead, his rights were passively restored by operation of Louisiana law as a first-time offender. La. Const. art. IV, Section 5(E)(1); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:572 (B)(1),(D). A first-time offender pardon take effect "automatically upon completion of [a] sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor." See Nguyen v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 847 F.3d at 751-52. The rights restored by a first offender pardon are limited to basic rights "such as the right to vote, work, or hold public office." State v.