United States v. Vincent
[…] See Massachusetts v. Sheppard, 468 U.S. 981, 989-90 (1984). Accordingly, it is RECOMMENDED that Vincent's motion to suppress evidence, [Doc. 21], be DENIED.

B. Motion to Dismiss Count 2, [Doc. 22]

Vincent moves to dismiss Count 2 of the indictment, [Doc. 22], which charges him with distribution of an animal crush video, specifically “an obscene video of a man engaging in a sexual act with a live dog,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(3), [Doc. 1-1 at 2]. Vincent contends that Count 2 fails to state an offense because it fails to allege that the video depicts “conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury.” [Doc. 22 at 1 (internal marks omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 48(f)(1))].