United States v. Vincent
[…] [Id.]. The government responds that Count 2 sufficiently alleges an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(3), [Doc. 28 at 2-9], and that the statute is not unconstitutionally vague as applied to Vincent, [id. at 9-15].

Count 2 charges Vincent with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(3), which makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, market, advertise, exchange, or distribute an animal crush video in, or using a means or facility of, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(3). The statute defines “animal crush video” as “any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image that-- (A) depicts animal crushing; and (B) is obscene.” Id. § 48(f)(2)(A)-(B).

The statute defines “animal crushing” as: