United States v. Vincent
[…] Mar. 16, 2017). However, at this stage of the proceedings, Count 2 adequately charges that Vincent violated § 48(a)(3) by distributing an animal crush video, as defined in the statute.

It is certainly conceivable that an act of sexual abuse in violation of §§ 2241 or 2242 when committed against an animal could cause “serious bodily injury,” as that term is defined in § 1365, including by inflicting “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement,” or “physical pain” or transmitting an “illness” that results in “protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty” of the animal, 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h), and if the evidence at trial proves that occurred in this case, it would satisfy Vincent's reading of the statute, but the conduct depicted in the video and any consequent injury to the dog is not before the Court as evidence is not properly considered in