United States v. Vincent
[…] explain its interpretation of the statute on this point, and Vincent complains that it is mere dicta, [Doc. 22 at 8], the conclusion that “§ 48 proscribes bestiality” by referencing §§ 2241 and 2242 in the statutory definition of “animal crushing” represents a reasonable reading of the statute that defeats Vincent's void for vagueness argument as applied to his conduct, Richards, 755 F.3d at 272 n.6. The statute makes it adequately clear to people of ordinary intelligence that distributing a video of oneself engaging in sexual contact with a living animal that would constitute a violation of §§ 2241 or 2242 if committed against a person violates § 48. Specifically, the statute prohibits “actual conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals . . . is purposely . . . s ubjected to ser iou s bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 and including conduct that, if committed against a person and in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242).” 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(3) (emphasis added).