United States v. Wilburn
[…] See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806 (1996); United States v. Yusuf, Nos. 19-3472, 19-3697/3800, 2021 WL 1232080, at *11 n.12 (3d Cir. Apr. 2, 2021). So pretext for a traffic stop is irrelevant to a court deciding a motion to suppress. Instead, "the Supreme Court established a bright-line rule that any technical violation of a traffic code legitimizes a stop, even if the stop is merely pretext for an investigation of some other crime." Mosley, 454 F.3d at 252.

Trooper Coda testified that he pulled Wilburn and Dillon over for violating 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3309(1). (ECF No. 85, at 94:1.) That statute provides: "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3309(1).

Wilburn also argues that the traffic violation was pretext to investigate drug activity, and that pretext makes the stop unlawful. (ECF No. 86, at 9.) But he concedes that Whren forecloses that argument and notes the objection for preservation purposes only.