United States v. Vega
[…] On cross examination by the Government, Mr. Vega testified that the Covid screener asked him take a mask, and he did so. Mr. Vega testified further that he knew that the VA required people to wear masks, but he wanted to get a medical recommendation from a doctor as to whether he should wear one. Mr. Vega did not remember calling the officer foul names while at the pharmacy window, but he admitted to calling Officer Adkins names while in the administrative office.

III. DISCUSSION

The violation notice issued in this case alleges a violation of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11), which criminalizes "[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility" in a VA facility. [DE-1]. The substantive offense is found in 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5), which prohibits: