United States v. DeGarza
[…] DeGarza (W.D. Tex. filed Mar. 30, 2020) (Trial Tr., Dkt. 33, at 5:8–5:12). Thus, because DeGarza was never subject to a potential sentence of incarceration upon conviction in this case, he was not entitled to appointed counsel. Cf. United States v. Wasson , No. 2:15-CR-00054-BR, 2015 WL 9906312, at *2, 4 (D. Or. Jan. 22, 2015) (vacating petty offense convictions after the government "left open the possibility of jail time" for the defendant if convicted).

18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides that "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." See also Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(B). Therefore, DeGarza's appeal to this Court is proper.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The scope of the Court's review of Judge Lane's judgment is "the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim.