United States v. Valencia
[…] That the Court chose a sentence at the low end of the guidelines range plus a fine serves the guidelines' purposes well, because of Valencia's unique circumstances.

Perhaps most important in deciding whether a fine is appropriate, Valencia has also cost the United States, the USPO, and the Court a lot of time and energy, and has cost the taxpayers a lot of money. See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(7); 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(6). His incarceration will cost the country at least $90,315.89 when all is said and done, and his supervised release will then soak up another $9,486.09. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(6) (directing district courts to consider "the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment, supervised release, or probation component of the sentence"); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(7) (same); PSR ¶ 121, at 25 (listing the Administrative Office of the Courts' current estimates of costs of prosecution at $2,440.97 per month while the defendant is housed in a BOP facility and $263.50 per month while he or she is on supervised release).