United States v. Valencia
[…] In sum, in light of the Tenth Circuit's decision in United States v. Blackwell and the Court's own decisions addressing its powers under rule 35(b), the Court denies Valencia's request to reduce his sentence under rule 35(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

The Court also concludes that it lacks the authority to reduce Valencia's sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3573. Section 3573 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Upon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice—

(1) remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment, including interest and penalties;

(2) defer payment of the fine or special assessment to a date certain or pursuant to an installment schedule; or

(3) extend a date certain or an installment schedule previously ordered.

A petition under this subsection shall be filed in the court in which sentence was originally imposed, unless the court transfers jurisdiction to another court. This section shall apply to all fines and assessments irrespective of the date of imposition.
18 U.S.C. § 3573. The Court again agrees with the United States that, similar to rule 35(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 18 U.S.C. § 3573 applies only "[u]pon petition of the Government [that] show[s] that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective." 18 U.S.C. § 3573. In Valencia's case, there have been no attempts to collect a fine or assessment, and the United States has not petitioned the Court to waive any part of the fine.

B. THE COURT DOES NOT CONSTRUE VALENCIA'S MOTION TO REDUCE HIS SENTENCE AS BROUGHT UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 2255.