United States v. Valencia
[…] The United States makes essentially two arguments. Response to MTR at 1-2. First, the United States asserts that "Rule 35(b) states that the United States may move to reduce a defendant's sentence for substantial assistance in certain circumstances," but that it can "only be invoked by the United States, not the defendant." Response to MTR at 1 (citing United States v. Blackwell, 81 F.3d 945 (10th Cir. 1996)). Additionally, according to the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 3573 applies only "[u]pon petition of the Government [that] show[s] that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective." Response to MTR at 2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3573). The United States contends that, in this case, because there have been no efforts to collect on the fine imposed and the United States has not so petitioned the Court, § 3573 cannot serve as a basis for any relief that Valencia seeks.