United States v. Valencia
[…] U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(7) establishes that in determining the amount of the fine, the Court shall consider, among other factors, "the expected costs to the government of any term of probation, or term of imprisonment and term of supervised release imposed." U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d)(7). Section 3572(a)(6) of Title 18 of the United States Code similarly states that in determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine, the Court shall consider, among other things, "the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment, supervised release, or probation component of the sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(6). Valencia has sufficient assets to pay the fine immediately, given that his assets, overall, are worth $230,000.00. See PSR ¶¶ 105-08, at 23; April Tr. at 32:9-33:8. This fine is not unreasonable, nor is it excessive.