United States v. Tou Thao
[…] United States v. St. John, 716 F.3d 491, 493 (8th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). In making this determination, "we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, resolving evidentiary conflicts in favor of the Government, and accepting all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence that support the jury's verdict." United States v. Cross, 888 F.3d 985, 990 (8th Cir. 2018) (cleaned up).

Thao specifically argues that no reasonable jury could have found that he had the requisite mens rea to commit the crimes. Section 242 makes it a crime to "willfully subject[ ] any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 242 (emphasis added). To prove willfulness, the Government had to show that Thao acted with specific intent to deprive Floyd of his constitutional rights. See United States v. Boone, 828 F.3d 705, 711 (8th Cir. 2016).