Piper v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] Id.

3. Trial

For Piper to be eligible for the death penalty, the State needed to prove at least one of the aggravating factors listed in SDCL § 23A-27A-1. Piper I, 709 N.W.2d at 797; Doc. 90-10 at 6. If the jury found one of these factors beyond a reasonable doubt, it would then consider any mitigating circumstances and whether Piper should be sentenced to death or life without parole. Doc. 90-10 at 9, 19-20; SDCL § 23A-27A-1. The State argued that three aggravating factors existed in Piper's case: (1) the killing was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery;" (2) Piper had killed Poage for money or profit; and (3) Piper had killed Poage to avoid detection. Doc. 90 at 80-81.