Piper v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] Doc. 2 at 339-48. Judge Eckrich denied Piper's motion to withdraw his guilty plea on the merits. Id., at 381-88. Piper appealed this denial in Piper III but the Supreme Court of South Dakota affirmed, finding that Judge Eckrich had no jurisdiction to consider the merits of Piper's motion because it was beyond the scope of the limited remand in Piper II. Piper III, 842 N.W.2d at 343-44.

Section 23A-27-11 provides: "A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea."

Piper raised the guilty plea claim in his second state habeas case, arguing that his plea was not knowing and voluntary because the trial court misadvised him on the unanimity requirement and suggested that the guilt and sentencing forums had to be the same.