United States v. Thomas
[…] This language is nestled in Chapter 189 of Title XVI of the Kentucky Revised Statutes—the chapter related to traffic regulations. The penalty for violation of this subsection is a fine ranging from $35 to $100. KRS § 189.990(9)(b). A violation of the subsection is not considered a crime according to the Kentucky Penal Code, which defines a crime as a misdemeanor or felony. KRS § 500.080(2). The same statute, in subsection (10), defines a misdemeanor as "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed." KRS § 500.080(10). The court in Jennings , considering facts similar to this case, concluded that possession of the open alcohol container in the vehicle was not a crime nor was the open container contraband.