United States v. Pena-Armenta
[…] See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 485 (1963) ("The exclusionary rule has traditionally barred from trial physical, tangible materials obtained either during or as a direct result of an unlawful invasion."); see also United States v. Jimenez, 336 F. App'x 798, 802 (10th Cir. 2009) ("The poisonous tree doctrine allows a defendant to exclude evidence 'come by exploitation' of violations of his Fourth Amendment rights." (citation omitted)).

II. Fifth Amendment Due Process

Defendants argue that Agent Larson's interview during the transport violated the McDade-Murtha Act (28 U.S.C. § 530B) and, therefore, violated their Fifth Amendment rights to due process. Under the McDade-Murtha Act, "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). Defendants argue that Agent Larson violated the McDade-Murtha Act by running afoul of Utah's "no-contact rule." Utah R. Prof'l Conduct 4.2(a).