United States v. Taylor
[…] As the government correctly notes, see Gov't's 4th Opp'n at 4, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a), “[e]ach United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors[,]” id. § 1863(a). Pursuant to § 1867(a), a criminal defendant “may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him [or her] on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.” Id. § 1867(a).