United States v. Taylor
[…] To the extent that the defendant seeks additional information beyond those “records and papers compiled and maintained” under § 1868, id., the Court concludes that he seeks relief pursuant to the discovery mechanism set forth in § 1867(f). Pursuant to § 1867(f), “[t]he contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed[] except” in certain enumerated circumstances, including “as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion” challenging the empaneling of a jury under § 1867(a). Id. § 1867(f). Although the defendant may “inspect jury lists[,]” Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28, 30 (1975), his “right to inspect jury selection materials[,]” United States v. Rock, 21-cr-358 (CCW), 2022 WL 2317172, at *4 (W.D. Pa.