United States v. Taylor
[…] Accordingly, because Counts One, Two, and Three each refer to a different “individual transmission[,]” Hampton, 2021 WL 1088289, at *7, each count “is a separate unit of prosecution[,]” id., and thus each count “a single offense[,]” United States v. LaBar, 506 F.Supp. 1267, 1277 (M.D. Pa. 1981). Therefore, the Court concludes that Counts One through Three are not multiplicitous.

ii. Whether Counts Four and Five Are Multiplicitous

The federal aggravated identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, provides that “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of [two] years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). Although the Third Circuit does not appear to have addressed the issue raised by the defendant, other courts have determined that each individual use of the “means of identification of another person[,]” id., may properly be charged as individual counts.