United States v. Taylor
[…] Compare id. (alleging that the defendant “did transmit and cause to be transmitted in interstate commerce” certain identified signs and signals), with 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (requiring, as an element of wire fraud, that an individual “transmit[] or cause[] to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce”).