United States v. Taylor
[…] Beginning with the information related to the “master jury wheel[,]” the Court concludes that the defendant is entitled to “public inspection [of the records available pursuant to § 1868] for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of [his grand] jury[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1868. The government represents that the defendant's “grand jury was empaneled in July 2019 and served through January 2021” and “[t]hus, it appears that the master wheel pertaining to his particular grand jury has now been emptied and refilled” and he “may [ ] seek inspection of records allowed under § 1868[.]” Gov't's 4th Opp'n at 12. Accordingly, pursuant to § 1868, the Clerk of the Court is obligated to have “preserved” the “records and papers compiled and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the master wheel was emptied[,]” and must make these records “available for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of [the grand] jury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1868. The defendant, like any member of the public, see id., is entitled to inspect these records.