United States v. Savage
[…] VI. Section 1861 of the JSSA states that "[i]t is the policy of the United States that all litigations in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1863 of the JSSA provides that "[e]ach United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of sections 1861 and 1862 . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a). In the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, grand and petit juries are randomly selected for criminal and civil trials pursuant to the Plan of the Random Selection of Grand and Petit Jurors of 1968 for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (the "Jury Plan").