United States v. Savage
[…] To the extent that Defendant attempts to raise arguments under the Sixth Amendment or the Jury Selection and Service Act of the 1968 ("JSSA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, et seq., such arguments are also devoid of merit. The Sixth Amendment states that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law . . . ." U.S. Const. amend. VI. Section 1861 of the JSSA states that "[i]t is the policy of the United States that all litigations in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1863 of the JSSA provides that "[e]ach United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of sections 1861 and 1862 . . . ." 28 U.S.C. §