United States v. Savage
[…] In support of this argument, Defendant submits data from the 2010 United States Census. The census data cited by Defendant reveals that African-Americans represent approximately forty-three percent (43%) of the population of Philadelphia, and represent approximately seventeen percent (17%) of the population of the entire Eastern District. (Def.'s Mot. 11.) All of the Defendants in this case are African-American.

The Eastern District of Pennsylvania is comprised of the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia. 28 U.S.C. § 118(a).

The statute that Defendant relies upon, 18 U.S.C. § 3235, states that "[t]he trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." 18 U.S.C. § 3235. The Government will seek a sentence of death against Defendant on the following charges: (1) murder in aid of racketeering, and aiding and abetting, which resulted in the death of Tybius Flowers (Count 7); and (2) tampering with a witness, which resulted in the death of Tybius