United States v. Tartaglione
[…] Thus, Defendant's argument simply does not reach the “phone [or] text communication” records the Government requested.

As to Government's request for “data communication” records, the Court finds that Defendant's argument that a cell phone qualifies as a tracking device when the Government requests historical CSLI misreads the scope of the statutory definition of “tracking device.” When § 3117 is read in its entirety, it is clear that the definition of “tracking device” is more limited than appears based on the definition provided in § 3117(b). See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3117. The title of § 3117 is “mobile tracking devices” and § 3117(a) discusses the jurisdictional reach of a “warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device[,]” § 3117(a).