United States v. Barnaby
[…] In that circumstance, the imposition of multiple punishments does not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.” United States v. Weingarten, 713 F.3d 704, 708 (2d Cir. 2013).

In United States v. Weingarten, for example, the Second Circuit applied the Blockburger test to determine whether convictions for “transport[ing] [a minor] in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the [minor] engage in . . . [criminal] sexual activity” under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) and for “travel[ing] in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person” under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) violated the Double Jeopardy Clause. 713 F.3d 704 (2d Cir. 2013). Defendant argued, unsuccessfully, that “transporting” a minor necessarily required “traveling with” that minor, such that the first conviction was a lesser included offense of the second.