United States v. Sum of $70,990,605
[…] While the government does not need to identify specific property involved in the offense (for example, that the exact dollars that went into the claimants' account from the fraud were the exact dollars that were seized), see18 U.S.C. § 984,

the government must still show that the assets are “traceable to a [specified] violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C).

The claimants also argue that § 984, which states that the government does not have to identify specific property, does not apply because “[t]he Complaint fails to plead any facts that demonstrate the intent requirement.” Mot. to Dismiss at 43 (explaining that § 984 “does not apply to an action against funds held by a financial institution in an interbank account unless the account holder knowingly engaged in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture”). Even assuming that is true, the government has sufficiently pled intent. See United States v. Reid, 533 F.2d 1255, 1264 (D.C.Cir.1976) (“Fraudulent intent may be inferred from the modus operandi of the scheme.”).