U.S. v. Schlesinger
[…] This opinion considers — and rejects — Schlesinger's argument that the District Court lacked the statutory authority to order the criminal forfeiture of the proceeds of his mail and wire fraud offenses.

Schlesinger was convicted on seventeen counts of mail fraud (in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341) and two counts of wire fraud (in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343). The District Court ordered that Schlesinger criminally forfeit the proceeds of those offenses pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2005). That subsection (which was amended in 2006) provided:

If a forfeiture of property is authorized in connection with a violation of an Act of Congress, and any person is charged in an indictment or information with such violation but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction, the Government may include the forfeiture in the indictment or information. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2005) (emphasis added). Schlesinger relies on the highlighted clause. As Schlesinger notes, a "specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction" for mail and wire fraud: 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A). Id.