United States v. Streett
[…] See United States v. Kemp, 740 F. App'x 636, 641 (10th Cir. 2018) (unpublished; Lopez v. United States, No. DR-08-CV-038-AML/VRG, 2010 WL 11506917, at *10 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 23, 2010) (Ludhum, J), aff'd sub nom. Lopez v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enf't, 455 F. App'x 427 (5th Cir. 2011) (unpublished)("[F]ederal law specifically authorizes the USMS to enter into IGAs for the purpose of acquiring suitable detention space, health care and other services and materials required to support prisoners under the custody of the U.S. Marshal who are not housed in Federal facilities."); 28 U.S.C. § 561(a) ("There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General."); 18 U.S.C. § 4013(a) ("The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for ... the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal