United States v. Streett
[…] See Motion at 4 (requesting that the Court order Streett to not possess any photographs of any of his victims). The United States argues that such an order is necessary to protect one of Streett's victims, A.O. See Motion at 1. The Court analogizes the United States' sought relief to a civil injunction or restraining order. Congress has provided a means to protect witnesses and victims against intimidation and harassment by authorizing courts to issue temporary restraining orders. Section 1514 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title.

Section 1512 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibits murder or attempted murder with intent to prevent the victim from testifying or assisting a law enforcement investigation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a). Section 1513 prohibits murder or attempted murder in retaliation for a person's testimony or assistance to law enforcement. See 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1).

18 U.S.C. § 1514 (a)(1) (2012). Further,

[a] United States district court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government,

or its own motion, shall issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1). The United States, then, must make a showing that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists" before a court imposes a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment by a defendant of a victim or witness in the defendant's case. 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1).