United States v. Sterling Islands, Inc.
[…] As a preliminary matter, the Defendants’ failure to use indelible country-of-origin markings does not necessarily entail a crime. Section 1304 of Title 19 of the United States Code provides that "every article of foreign origin ... imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Section 1304 allows for fines of not more than $250,000.00 and/or imprisonment for less than one year. See 19 U.S.C. § 1304(l). Treasury Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 134.43 provides in relevant part:

(c) Native American-style jewelry --

(1) Definition. For the purposes of this provision, Native American-style jewelry is jewelry which incorporates traditional Native American design motifs, materials and/or construction and therefore looks like, and could possibly be mistaken for, jewelry made by Native Americans.

(2) Method of marking. Except as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3) and in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, Native American-style jewelry must be indelibly marked with the country of origin by cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other permanent method. The indelible marking must appear legibly on the clasp or in some other conspicuous location, or alternatively, on a metal or plastic tag indelibly marked with the country of origin and permanently attached to the article.

(3) Exception. If it is technically or commercially infeasibly to mark in the manner specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, or in the case of a good of a [North American Free Trade Association] country, the article may be marked by means of a string tag or adhesive label securely affixed, or some other similar method.

19 C.F.R. § 134.43(c). The Court previously has concluded that § 134.43 constitutes a law for 18 U.S.C. § 545 ’s purposes. See United States v. Sterling Islands, Inc., 391 F. Supp. 3d 1027, 1041 (D.N.M. 2019) (Browning, J.).