United States v. Sterling Islands, Inc.
[…] The Court also concludes, contrary to the USPO's assertion, that the fact that Nashat Khalaf imported arts and crafts from the Philippines which lacked indelible country-of-origin markings does not demonstrate that Nashat Khalaf intended to pass each such good off as genuine Native American arts and crafts. Because the United States has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Nashat Khalaf intended to cause or did cause loss greater than $6,500.00, the Court sustains the United States’ and Nashat Khalaf's Objections.

Nashat Khalaf pled guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1159, which makes it a crime to "offer or display any good, without or without a Government trademark, in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1159(a). See N. Khalaf Plea Agreement ¶ 9, at 5-6. The PSR's ¶ 42 states: