United States v. Sterling Islands, Inc.
[…] First, the USPO tends to construe as criminal conduct Nashat Khalaf's business of selling Native American-style jewelry that was not in fact American Indian-made. Second, the USPO assumes that, because most of the Defendants’ imported products lacked indelible country-of-origin markings, it can be inferred that the Defendants intended to pass these products off as American Indian-made. It is not a crime to sell Native American-style jewelry, however, if the seller does not falsely represent the jewelry as American Indian-made. See 25 C.F.R. § 309.9 ("A non-Indian can make and sell products in the style of Indian art or craft products only if the non-Indian or other seller does not falsely suggest to the consumers that the products have been made by an Indian.").