United States v. Sayer
[…] Model Penal Code § 250.4. There are many state criminal statutes that use the term "harass." Some define it; others do not. See e.g., Ala. Code §§ 13A-6-90 to 13A-6-94; Alaska Stat. § 11.61.120; Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1311; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.048; Idaho Code § 18-7905; Iowa Code Ann. § 708.7; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:40.2; Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 265, § 43A; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 750.411h-750.411i; Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-311.02 to 28-311.05; N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 30-3A-1 to 30-3A-4; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1173; R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 11-59-1 to 11-59-3; S.D. Codified Laws Ann. §§ 22-19A-1 to 22-19A-7; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-315; Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-106.

By way of a sample, "bodily injury" is used in the Maine criminal code, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 ("A person is guilty of assault if: . . . The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person."), and in the Massachusetts Criminal Code ch. 265, § 13A(b) ("Whoever commits an assault or an assault and battery upon another and by such assault and battery causes serious bodily injury . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years . . . .); "violent