United States v. Sayer
[…] By way of a sample, "bodily injury" is used in the Maine criminal code, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 ("A person is guilty of assault if: . . . The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person."), and in the Massachusetts Criminal Code ch. 265, § 13A(b) ("Whoever commits an assault or an assault and battery upon another and by such assault and battery causes serious bodily injury . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years . . . .); "violent injury" is used in California Penal Code § 240 ("An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another."); "physical injury" is used in Alabama Code § 13A-6-20 ("A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."), and in Delaware statutes,11 Del. Code § 611 ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.").