United States v. Sayer
[…] Code § 611 ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person.").

California adopted the first such statute in 1990. It used "substantial emotional distress" as a way of limiting its definition of harassment. Specifically: