Thomas v. United States
[…] (Superseding Indictment at 1-4.) In his section 2255 motion, Petitioner also argues that counsel was ineffective because counsel included Count 5 in the motion to dismiss. (Motion at 4.)

Of the counts that were the subject of the motion, counts 2, 4, and 6 (along with Count 9) were dismissed at sentencing on the Government's motion and, therefore, are not at issue. (Judgment at 1.)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), violations of which were alleged in Counts 1 and 3, states in pertinent part:

Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
A "United States official" includes a Member of Congress. 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), a violation of which was alleged in Count 5, states in pertinent part: