Thomas v. United States
[…] (Judgment at 1.)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), violations of which were alleged in Counts 1 and 3, states in pertinent part:

Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
A "United States official" includes a Member of Congress. 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), a violation of which was alleged in Count 5, states in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Petitioner had argued in the motion to dismiss that Counts 1-6 should be dismissed because they did not allege true threats. (Motion, ECF No. 86 at 1.) At the hearing on both of Petitioner's motions to dismiss, the Court, citing Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705 (1969), and United States v.