United States v. Sanchez
[…] Id. at 1.

At the conclusion of a sentencing hearing on May 25, 2022, the Court sentenced Defendant to two (2) years of probation each on Counts 1 and 2, to run concurrently for a total term of two (2) years. Defendant was also ordered to pay a fine of $1500 and a special assessment of $50. A Judgment and Statement of Reasons were filed the following day. Docs. 24, 25.

II. Discussion

The early termination of a term of probation is authorized by 18 U.S.C. §3564, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(c) Early termination.--The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied
that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

Here, Defendant requests that the Court “terminate her probation early because she has thoroughly complied with all conditions for the first 12 months of the 24-month probation term.”