United States v. Payne
[…] KAREN ANN PAYNE (3)


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

Pending before the court is Defendant Karen Ann Payne's ("Payne") Motion for Early Termination of Probation (#85). On August 13, 2018, Payne was sentenced to 36 months' probation after pleading guilty to one count of wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. As of the date of this order, Payne has served approximately 21 months of her 36-month term of probation. Having considered the pending motion, the record, and the applicable law, the court is of the opinion that the motion should be denied.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 3564(c) authorizes a district court, after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a), to "terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).