United States v. Petix
[…] "The court is limited, however, in what it may consider during this analysis. Its determination must be based on whether the facts alleged in the indictment, if accepted as entirely true, state the elements of an offense and could result in a guilty verdict. Generally speaking, it is a narrow, limited analysis geared only towards ensuring that legally deficient charges do not go to a jury." United States v. Bergrin, 650 F.3d 257, 268 (3d Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).

B. Bitcoin and Section 1960

Count Two of the superseding indictment consists of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960. Section 1960 has two subsections, an operational subsection and a definitional subsection. The operational subsection appears simple enough: It runs one sentence long. "Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). Analysis of the statute quickly becomes complicated, though; of all the terms and phrases used in the operational subsection, the definitional subsection partially defines only two of them. For purposes of Section 1960, and ignoring language not relevant to this case, "the term 'unlicensed money transmitting business' means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and . . . fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section." Id. § 1960(b)(1)(B). The definitional subsection also addresses the term "money transmitting," but it does not truly define the term. Whatever "money transmitting" is, the definitional subsection states only that it "includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." Id. § 1960(b)(2) (emphasis added). At its irreducible core, then, Section 1960 declares that, under the right conditions including deficiencies in licensing and registration, certain conduct involving "money" or "funds" is unlawful.