United States v. Rojas-Fuerte
[…] As a non-admitted alien apprehended inside the United States, Rojas-Fuerte was entitled to the minimum requirements of due process outlined in the federal regulations governing expedited removal proceedings.

The regulations governing expedited removal proceedings establish specific procedures that Border Patrol agents must follow. "[I]n mandatory terms, [it is] the immigration officer's duty to inform the alien of the charge against him and to allow the alien to review the sworn statement prepared in his name." Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d at 1204. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) requires:

The examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction. The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the
alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added).

The Form I-860 is the only document that informs an alien of the reason for his or her inadmissibility.