United States v. Mazariegos
[…] Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d at 1199. The Ninth Circuit has laid out the expedited removal procedures as follows:

During an expedited removal proceeding, an immigration officer must conduct an inspection and determine whether the alien is inadmissible because the alien (1) has made a material misrepresentation to gain admission into the United States, (2) has "falsely represent[ed]" himself to be a United States citizen, or (3) does not possess a "valid entry document." See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3), (b)(1)(A)(i); see also id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i), (a)(6)(c)(ii)(I), (a)(7)(A)(i). When making a finding of inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer must "create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). The officer "shall . . . have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement." Id. Moreover, the officer "shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement." Id. Then, if the officer determines the alien to be inadmissible, "the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i).