United States v. Robinson
[…] 3. Sufficiency of Evidence

Defendant next challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence regarding his participation in certain home invasion robberies, as well as his unlawful possession of firearms and ammunition on certain dates.

a. The Home Invasion Robberies

The Hobbs Act prohibits a person from "obstruct[ing], delay[ing], or affect[ing] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery . . . or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] so to do. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). The Act defines the term "robbery" to mean "the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or possession, or the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the taking or obtaining." Id., § 1951(b)(1).